Quantcast
[…] Since the lawsuit was filed within four years of the date of dissolution, a successful claim against the corporation would allow the plaintiffs to pursue shareholders for assets distributed in the dissolution.

California, like most states, has routinely held the law of the state of incorporation determines the consequence of a corporate dissolution. California Corporations Code section 102 provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, the provisions of the Corporations Code apply to domestic corporations only, and that application to other corporations is permitted only “to the extent expressly included in a particular provision of this division.” Unlike some other sections, Corporations Code section 2010 makes no mention of foreign corporations.

Accordingly, the court held that the Delaware time limit of three years applied, and the claim of the plaintiffs was barred by the passage of time.

Lessons Learned