Quantcast
[…] Delaware has a similar rule, but the corporation must be sued within three years of the date of dissolution.  What happens when a lawsuit is filed against a dissolved Delaware corporation in California more than three years after the corporation is dissolved?

In Greb v. Diamond International Corporation (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 15, this question arose. The plaintiff argued that the California Corporations Code should apply. California Corp Corporations section 2010 provides that “A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it… .” This section has no time limit. Since the lawsuit was filed within four years of the date of dissolution, a successful claim against the corporation would allow the plaintiffs to pursue shareholders for assets distributed in the dissolution.